Source Second Hand Hydraulic Excavator for Mining Construction Engineering
Compare 30 second hand hydraulic excavator units available from Chinese suppliers. These crawler machines feature deep trenching capabilities, smooth hydraulic systems, and excellent condition suitable for mining, construction, and engineering projects.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Second-Hand Hydraulic Excavators
Understanding the Market Landscape and Product Availability
The global market for second-hand hydraulic excavators presents a significant opportunity for construction firms, mining operations, and agricultural enterprises seeking cost-effective machinery. Current market data indicates a substantial volume of inventory, with reports suggesting the availability of approximately 500 units of second-hand excavators in the current supply chain. These machines are predominantly sourced from China, with a notable concentration of suppliers located in the Shandong province, a recognized hub for heavy machinery manufacturing and distribution.
When sourcing these units, buyers must recognize that the term "second-hand" encompasses a spectrum of conditions. The observed inventory includes models such as the Sy235h, which falls within the 20-30 ton class, often referred to as mini or medium excavators in specific market segments. The primary product classification is the crawler excavator, characterized by a robust undercarriage designed for stability on uneven terrain. The observed price range for these units in the market is between 10,000 and 99,000 USD, reflecting variations in age, hour meter readings, and specific configuration options.
Buyers should note that while the origin is China, the customization options available are extensive. Manufacturers and sellers often offer customized colors and specific configurations to meet regional operational requirements. The packaging for these units typically involves container shipping, though "customer selection" and "other" packing methods are also noted, implying flexibility in logistics arrangements. The availability of these machines is not static; the market is dynamic, with regular servicing and maintenance records often available for units that have been recently inspected.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
A critical aspect of sourcing second-hand hydraulic excavators is a detailed review of technical specifications. The machinery in the current market is designed for deep trenching and foundation work, with maximum digging depths capable of reaching 6.65 meters. This depth is achieved through a boom length of 6,200mm and arm lengths of 3,050mm, providing the necessary reach for complex excavation tasks. The maximum excavation radius is recorded at 9.98 meters, allowing for significant operational flexibility around the machine's pivot point.
The hydraulic system is a primary indicator of the machine's health. In the observed inventory, the hydraulic systems are described as smooth and responsive, with no visible leakage. This is a crucial observation for buyers, as hydraulic integrity directly impacts the digging force and overall productivity. The bucket digging force is rated at 178 kN, while the arm digging force stands at 128 kN. These figures are essential for determining the machine's capability to handle hard soils or rocky conditions. The bucket capacity is standardized at 1.5 cubic meters, which is suitable for a wide range of earthmoving applications.
Mobility and stability are defined by the undercarriage specifications. The track shoe width is 600 mm, providing a solid foundation for the machine. The walking style is tracked, ensuring the excavator can traverse difficult terrain where wheeled vehicles might struggle. The gradeability is rated at 35 degrees, indicating a strong capability to operate on steep slopes. Travel speed is recorded at 6.0 km/h, and the swing speed is 11 rpm, with a swing torque of 85 kNm. These metrics suggest a balance between power and agility, suitable for both rapid movement between sites and precise digging operations.
| Specification | Value | Operational Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Digging Depth | 6.65m | Suitable for deep foundations and trenches |
| Bucket Capacity | 1.5 m³ | Standard volume for general earthmoving |
| Bucket Digging Force | 178 kN | High force for breaking hard ground |
| Arm Digging Force | 128 kN | Effective for digging and lifting loads |
| Track Shoe Width | 600 mm | Enhanced stability on soft or uneven ground |
| Gradeability | 35° | Capable of steep slope operations |
| Swing Speed | 11 rpm | Efficient cycle times for loading and digging |
| Travel Speed | 6.0 km/h | Moderate mobility for site relocation |
Compliance, Certification, and Condition Verification
When dealing with second-hand heavy machinery, verifying the condition and compliance status is paramount. The observed inventory lists the condition as "excellent," often supported by the advantage of low hours. However, buyers must treat these attributes as observations rather than universal guarantees for every listed unit. The undercarriage condition is noted as having tracks and rollers in good working order, with a strong and durable build. This is a vital check, as undercarriage wear is a primary cost driver in excavator ownership.
Maintenance history is another critical compliance factor. The available data indicates that these machines are regularly serviced with records available. Buyers should insist on reviewing these maintenance logs to verify the frequency of oil changes, filter replacements, and hydraulic system inspections. The cabin condition is described as clean, equipped with air conditioning, which is essential for operator comfort and productivity in various climates.
Regarding standards, the market data references a specific standard of 20-30T for the machine class, which aligns with the weight and power output of the units observed. While specific certification names are not explicitly detailed in the general market overview, buyers must verify that the machinery meets local safety and environmental regulations in their destination country. This includes checking for emissions compliance, noise levels, and structural integrity certifications. The product standard mentions 500 units of second-hand excavators are available, but this is a market volume figure, not a certification of individual units. Buyers should request third-party inspection reports to validate the "excellent condition" claims before finalizing any purchase.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations
The pricing of second-hand hydraulic excavators is influenced by several key factors. The observed price range of 10,000 to 99,000 USD is broad, driven by the age of the machine, the specific model (e.g., Sy235h), and the condition of critical components. The "Low Hours" advantage is a significant cost driver; machines with fewer operating hours typically command a higher price within this range. Conversely, units with higher hours may be priced lower but could require immediate investment in major component replacements.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for these units is observed to be 1, allowing buyers to purchase single units without the need for bulk commitments. This flexibility is beneficial for small to medium-sized enterprises that do not require large fleets immediately. The packing method, whether containerized or "customer selection," can also impact the final landed cost. Shipping and insurance costs should be factored into the total budget, especially given the origin in China and the potential for long-distance logistics.
Buyers should also consider the total cost of ownership (TCO). While the initial purchase price is a major factor, the cost of spare parts, fuel consumption, and maintenance must be evaluated. The feature of "Low Fuel Consumption" is highlighted in the product attributes, which can lead to significant savings over the machine's operational life. The transmission type, described as hydraulic mechanical transmission, suggests a balance between efficiency and power delivery, which should be verified during a test run to ensure it matches the claimed fuel efficiency.
Typical Applications and Operational Versatility
Second-hand hydraulic excavators are versatile machines designed for a wide array of applications. The primary usage categories include engineering construction, mining, and agricultural production. The "Flexible Work" feature allows these machines to adapt to various job sites, from urban infrastructure projects to remote mining operations. The maximum digging depth and radius make them suitable for foundation work, trenching for utilities, and excavation for large-scale construction projects.
In the mining sector, the high digging force and durable undercarriage are essential for handling rocky and abrasive materials. The 20-30 ton class of excavators is particularly well-suited for medium-scale mining operations where mobility and power are balanced. For agricultural use, the compact nature of some models, combined with the ability to customize attachments, allows for tasks such as land clearing, drainage ditch digging, and material handling.
The "Rippa Excavator" designation and "Crawler" walking style indicate that these machines are also capable of ripper work, which involves breaking up hard ground or rock. This versatility is a key advantage for contractors who need a single machine to perform multiple tasks without investing in specialized equipment. The clean cabin and air conditioning ensure that operators can work efficiently in diverse environmental conditions, further enhancing the machine's suitability for long-duration projects.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating suppliers of second-hand excavators requires a rigorous approach. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent maintenance histories and detailed condition reports. The availability of records is a strong indicator of a reputable supplier. When assessing a potential supplier, buyers should verify the location, specifically looking for those based in established industrial regions like Shandong, China, which often have a higher concentration of experienced machinery dealers.
Quality control protocols should be implemented before shipment. This includes a physical inspection of the undercarriage, hydraulic system, and engine. Buyers should look for signs of leakage, excessive wear on tracks and rollers, and any irregularities in the hydraulic response. The "Smooth and Responsive" hydraulic system noted in the market data should be tested under load to confirm performance. Additionally, the cabin's air conditioning and interior cleanliness should be verified to ensure operator comfort and safety.
Buyers should also check the customization capabilities of the supplier. The ability to customize colors and specific configurations can be a significant factor in meeting local operational standards or branding requirements. However, buyers must ensure that any customization does not compromise the structural integrity or safety of the machine. The "Customer Selection" packing option suggests that suppliers are willing to accommodate specific shipping needs, which can be a positive sign of flexibility and customer service.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring a second-hand hydraulic excavator is a long-term investment that requires careful lifecycle management. The "Year of Manufacture" being within the last five years is a critical factor for ensuring the machine has a remaining useful life that justifies the investment. Machines manufactured within this timeframe are likely to have more modern components and better fuel efficiency compared to older models.
Buyers should plan for ongoing maintenance and potential part replacements. The "Regularly Serviced with Records Available" attribute suggests that the machine has a history of care, but future maintenance schedules must be established immediately upon acquisition. The hydraulic system, being a core component, should be monitored closely for any signs of wear or leakage. The undercarriage, with its tracks and rollers, will require regular inspection and eventual replacement, so buyers should budget for these recurring costs.
The "Low Fuel Consumption" feature is a long-term benefit that can significantly reduce operational expenses. However, buyers should verify this claim through independent testing or by reviewing fuel usage logs from previous owners. The "Flexible Work" capability ensures that the machine can adapt to changing project requirements, extending its utility over time. By maintaining a proactive approach to maintenance and monitoring the machine's performance, buyers can maximize the return on their investment in second-hand hydraulic excavators.
In conclusion, sourcing second-hand hydraulic excavators involves a careful balance of technical evaluation, supplier verification, and financial planning. By leveraging the available market data and adhering to strict quality control protocols, buyers can acquire reliable machinery that meets their operational needs while managing costs effectively. The wide range of applications, from construction to mining, makes these machines a valuable asset for diverse industries, provided that the procurement process is conducted with diligence and attention to detail.
FAQs
What is the maximum digging depth for these excavators?
The maximum digging depth is 6.65 meters, suitable for deep trenching and foundation work. This capability is achieved through a boom length of 6,200mm and arm lengths of 3,050mm, ensuring effective reach for complex excavation tasks.
Can I customize the color of the second hand excavator?
Yes, customization is available for the color of the hydraulic excavator. Buyers can select specific configurations to meet regional operational requirements, though the standard offering includes a clean interior with air conditioning.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these units?
The minimum order quantity is one unit, allowing buyers to purchase single excavators without bulk commitments. This flexibility benefits small to medium enterprises that do not require large fleets immediately.
How much does a second hand hydraulic excavator cost?
The observed price range is between 10,000 and 99,000 USD. The final cost depends on the age, specific model like Sy235h, and the condition of critical components such as the undercarriage and hydraulic system.
Which specifications define the bucket capacity and digging force?
The bucket capacity is 1.5 cubic meters with a bucket digging force of 178 kN. These metrics indicate the machine is suitable for general earthmoving and capable of handling hard soils or rocky conditions effectively.
Are maintenance records available for these used excavators?
Yes, maintenance history is regularly serviced with records available for review. Buyers should request these logs to verify the frequency of oil changes and hydraulic system inspections before finalizing any purchase.
Where are the second hand excavators sourced from?
The products originate from China, with a notable concentration of suppliers in the Shandong province. This region is a recognized hub for heavy machinery manufacturing and distribution of these crawler excavators.